The Broward MPO is a transportation policy-making board comprised of 25 voting members including representatives from the South Florida Regional Transportation Authority/Tri-Rail (SFRTA), the Broward County School Board, and four Broward County Commissioners. There are an additional 13 Alternate members of the board, who have voting rights when others are absent. The MPO is responsible for transportation planning and funding allocation in Broward County. The Broward MPO works with the public, planning organizations, government agencies, elected officials, and community groups to develop transportation plans.

The MPO Board meets on the second Thursday of every month in the MPO Board Room, located in the Trade Centre South Building at 100 West Cypress Creek Road, 6th Floor, Suite 650, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309 at 9:30 a.m. These meetings are open to the public and participation is encouraged.

Click here for the the Board Orientation Handbook. For a PDF version, click here.

Officers

Commissioner Richard Blattner Chair of the MPO Hollywood

Commissioner
Richard Blattner
Chair
Hollywood

2600 Hollywood Boulevard,
Hollywood, FL 33022
(954) 921-3321

Councilmember Bryan Caletka Vice Chair of the MPO Davie

Councilmember
Bryan Caletka
Vice Chair
Davie

6591 Orange Drive,
Davie, FL 33314
(954) 797-1030

Mayor Frank C. Ortis Deputy Vice Mayor of the MPO Pembroke Pines

Mayor
Frank C. Ortis
Deputy Vice Chair
Pembroke Pines

601 City Center Way
Pembroke Pines, FL, 33025
(954) 450-1060

Municipal District 1

Vice Mayor Larry Vignola  Coral Springs

Vice Mayor
Larry Vignola
Representative
Coral Springs

9551 West Sample Road,
Coral Springs, FL 34543
(954) 344-5906

Vice Mayor Debra Placko Tamarac

Vice Mayor
Debra Placko
Representative
Tamarac

7525 NW 88th Avenue,
Tamarac, FL 33321
(954) 597-3460

Commissoner Joanne Simone Margate

Commissioner
Joanne Simone
Representative
Margate

5790 Margate Boulevard,
Margate, FL 33063
(954) 972-6454

Mayor Zaide North Lauderdale

Mayor
Ana Ziade
Representative
North Lauderdale

701 S.W. 71st Avenue,
North Lauderdale, FL 33068
(954) 724-7056

 

Alternate Municipal District 1

Mayor Hunschofsky Parkland

Mayor
Christine Hunschofsky
Representative
Parkland

6600 University Drive,
Parkland, FL 33067
(954) 757-4127

Municipal District 2

Commissioner Barry Moss Pompano Beach

Commissioner
Barry Moss
Representative
Pompano Beach

100 W Atlantic Boulevard
Pompano Beacg , FL 33060
(954) 786-4625

vacant SEa Ranch Lakes

Mayor
Bill Ganz
Representative
Deerfield Beach

150 N.E. 2nd Avenue,
Deerfield Beach, FL 33441
(954) 816-1936

Commissioner Mikkie Belvedere Coconut Creek

Commissioner
Mikkie Belvedere
Representative
Coconut Creek

4800 West Copans Road,
Coconut Creek, FL 33063
(954) 973-6760

Alternates Municipal District 2 (in order by population)

Commissioner Sandy Johnson Lighthouse Point

Commissioner
Sandy Johnson
Representative
Lighthouse Point

2200 Northeast 38th Street,
Lighthouse Point, FL 33064
(954) 941-0250

Vice Mayor Elliot Sokolow Lauderdale By The Sea

Vice Mayor
Elliot Sokolow
Representative
Lauderdale By The Sea

4501 Ocean Drive,
Lauderdale-by-the-Sea, FL 33308
(954) 599-5800

Vice Mayor Irene Kirdahy  Hillsboro Beach

Vice Mayor
Irene Kirdahy
Representative
Hillsboro Beach

1210 Hillsboro Mile,
Hillsboro Beach, FL 33062
(954) 427-4011

Municipal District 3

Mayor Dean Trantalis Fort Lauderdale

Mayor
Dean Trantalis
Representative
Fort Lauderdale

100 North Andrews Avenue,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(954) 828-5033

Commissioner Robert McKinzie Fort Lauderdale

Vice Mayor
Robert L. McKinzie
Representative
Fort Lauderdale

100 North Andrews Avenue,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(954) 828-5004

Mayor Lynn Stoner Plantation

Mayor
Lynn Stoner
Representative
Plantation

400 NW 73rd Avenue,
Plantation, FL 33317
(954) 797-2237

Commissioner Lawrence Sofield Sunrise

Commissioner
Lawrence A. Sofield
Representative
Sunrise

10770 W. Oakland Park Boulevard,
Sunrise, FL 33351
(954) 741-2580

Commissioner Margaret Bates Lauderhill

Commissioner
Margaret Bates
Representative
Lauderhill

5581 West Oakland Park Boulevard,
Lauderhill, FL 33319
(954) 730-3011

Commissioner Michael E Carn Oakland Park

Commissioner
Michael Carn
Representative
Oakland Park

3650 NE 12 Avenue,
Oakland Park, FL 33334
(954) 646-9342

Alternates Municipal District 3 (in order by population)

Commissioner Beverly Williams Lauderdale Lakes

Commissioner
Beverly Williams
Representative
Lauderdale Lakes

4300 NW 36th Street,
Lauderdale Lakes, FL 33319
(954) 535-2730

Commissioner Tom Green Wilton Manors

Vice Mayor
Tom Green
Representative
Wilton Manors

2020 Wilton Drive,
Wilton Manors, FL 33305
(954) 390-2123

vacant SEa Ranch Lakes

Vacant
Representative
Sea Ranch Lakes

15 Gatehouse Road,
Sea Ranch Lakes, FL 33308
(954) 788-8979


 

 

vacant lazy lakes

Vacant
Representative
Lazy Lake
 
2250 Lazy Lane
Lazy Lake, FL 33305

 

Municipal District 4

Commissioner Richard Blattner Chair of the MPO Hollywood

Commissioner
Richard Blattner
Chair
Hollywood

2600 Hollywood Boulevard,
Hollywood, FL 33022
(954) 921-3321

Commissioner Michele Lazarow Hallandale Beach

Commissioner
Michele Lazarow

Representative
Hallandale Beach

400 S. Federal Highway,
Hallandale, FL 33009
(954) 457-1315

Alternate Municipal District 4

Vice Mayor Bill Harris Dania Beach

Vice Mayor
Bill Harris
Representative
Dania Beach

100 West Dania Beach Boulevard,
Dania Beach, FL 33004
(954) 670-9985

 

Municipal District 5

Mayor Frank C. Ortis Deputy Vice Mayor of the MPO Pembroke Pines

Mayor
Frank C. Ortis
Representative
Pembroke Pines

10100 Pines Boulevard,
Pembroke Pines, FL 33026
(954) 435-6505

Commisioner Yvette Colbourne Miramar

Commissioner
Yvette Colbourne
Representative
Miramar

2300 Civic Center Place,
Miramar, FL 33025
(954) 602-3130

Councilmember Bryan Caletka Vice Chair of the MPO Davie

Councilmember
Bryan Caletka
Vice Chair
Davie

6591 Orange Drive,
Davie, FL 33314
(954) 797-1030

Commissioner Byron Jaffe Weston

Commissioner
Byron Jaffe
Representative
Weston

17200 Royal Palm Boulevard,
Weston, FL 33326
(954) 651-8892

Alternates Municipal District 5 (in order by population)

Commissioner Max Pulcini Cooper City

Commissioner
Max Pulcini
Representative
Cooper City

P.O.Box 290910,
Cooper City, FL 33329
(954) 665-4987

Mayor Erica Jones West Park

Mayor
Eric H. Jones, Jr.
Representative
West Park

1965 S State Road 7,
West Park, FL 33023
(954) 963-5955

Council Member Dee Schroeder Southwest Ranches

Council Member
Denise "Dee" Schroeder
Representative
Southwest Ranches

16700 SW 68 Street,
Southwest Ranches, FL 33331
(954) 343-7461

Vice mayor Howard Clark Pemboke Park

Vice Mayor
Howard Clark
Representative
Pembroke Park

3150 S.W. 52nd Avenue,
Pembroke Park, FL 33023
(954) 966-4600

School Board of Broward County

School Board Member Patricia Good

School Board Member
Patricia Good
Representative
School Board of Broward County

600 S.E. 3rd Avenue,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(754) 321-2002

South Florida Regional Transportation Authority (SFRTA)

Commissoner Tim Ryan South Florida Regional Transportation Authority

Commissioner
Tim Ryan
Representative
South Florida Regional
Transportation Authority (SFRTA)

115 South Andrews Avenue, Room 413,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(954) 357-7007

Broward County Board of County Commissioners

Commissioner Barbara Sharief Broward County Board of County Commssioners

Commissioner
Barbara Sharief
Representative
Broward County Board of County
Commissioners

115 South Andrews Avenue, Room 410,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(954) 357-7008

Commissioner Michael Udine Broward Conuty Board of County Commissioners

Commissioner
Michael Udine
Representative
Broward County Board of County Commissioners

115 South Andrews Avenue, Room 411,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(954) 357-7002

Commissioner Dale V.C. Holness Broward County Board of County Commssioners

Commissioner
Dale V.C. Holness
Representative
Broward County Board of County Commissioners

115 South Andrews Avenue, Room 417,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(954) 357-7009

Commissioner Beam Furr Broward County Board of County Commssioners

Commissioner
Beam Furr
Representative
Broward County Board of County Commissioners

115 South Andrews Avenue, Room 412,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
954-357-7790

Executive Director

Gregory Stuart Executive Director MPO

Gregory Stuart
Executive Director
Broward MPO

100 West Cypress Creek Road, Suite 650,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309
(954) 876-0033

General Counsel

Alan Gabriel General Counsel

Alan Gabriel
General Counsel
Broward MPO

200 East Broward Boulevard, Suite 1900,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(954) 763-4242

Florida Department of Transportation

District 4 Secretary Gerry O'Reilly FDOT

District IV Secretary
Gerry O'Reilly
Non-voting Representative
Florida Department of Transportation

3400 West Commercial Boulevard,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309
(954) 777-4111